Privacy Policy

Privacy policy THE NEW ApS
At THE NEW ApS data protection and confidentiality is a high priority. This privacy
policy sets out clear guidelines for how THE NEW ApS processes your personal
data. Further, we explain how we use the personal data that you leave and/or
provide when you visit our website and use the various services on the website.
The Privacy policy can be always changed, and the latest version is always
available on our website.

1. Data controller and contact information
This website is operated and owned by:
THE NEW ApS
Løversysselvej 3C
7100 Vejle, Denmark
CVR DK37284408
Tlf. +45 28 97 03 48
info@wawa-cph.com

2. Collection of personal data, purpose and lawfulness of processing
When you use our website and/or one of our services, personal data about you
will be collected. The personal data collected by us may include, for instance,
your name, your email address, phone number and similar identification data,
information about an online purchase and about your navigation on the website.

The collection of your personal data as well as the purpose and the lawfulness of
processing your personal data is based on one or more applicable laws:

- When you buy goods online at www.wawa-cph.com. The purpose with
collecting your personal data is to complete your online purchase in our web
shop, as well as complying with additional law, such as bookkeeping and
accounting, and the applicable law for the collection and treatment is the General
Data Protection Regulation, article 6, 1 (b and c).

- When you sign up for THE NEW’s newsletter. The purpose with collecting your
personal data is to send you newsletters and the applicable law for the collection
and treatment is the General Data Protection Regulation, article 6, 1, (a).

Please note, that we will only use your personal data to send marketing material if
you prior have given your explicit consent, unless legislation allows us to contact
you without your prior consent.

THE NEW ApS keeps statistics about which areas of the site our users visit and
which products the users prefer. This data does not contain personal data.
Knowledge about the users’ use of the website is gained with help from the
collected data. This information is used to improve the website. We do use data
about how our users navigate, to better understand how our users use the
www.softgallery.com, and from that we try to improve the website. We are not
able to see where you come from or where you are going on the internet after you
leave our site. Furthermore, we collect information about what products our users,
as a unit, prefers. This information is also used to improve the website. We do not
sell or otherwise disclose information about how our user navigate and use our
website. We do not sell or disclose information about your purchase history to
third party.


3. Transfer to other data controllers
In general, we do not transfer your personal data to a third party without your
consent.  However, information that is used for delivery of goods will be
transferred to the shipping company used by THE NEW ApS.
Under specific circumstances and with reference to legislation, it might be
necessary to transfer information to public authorities or the police. For example,
information may be disclosed to the police in case of suspicion of credit card
fraud.
In the case of a re-organization, full or partial sale of the company, any disclosure
in such connection will be in accordance with current legislation for the
processing of personal data.

4. Disclosure to data processors
Your personal data is disclosed to partners of THE NEW who deliver services on
behalf of THE NEW, for example in relation to send-outs of newsletters.
These partners only process the personal data on behalf of THE NEW and in
accordance with the instructions of THE NEW.

5. Deletion of personal data
We will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process them in
relation to one or more of the purposes set out above in section 3 However, the
data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymized form.

- All online purchase data will be saved for up to 3 years after the end of the
calendar year of which the purchase is completed. Financial data will however be
saved for up to 5 years after the end of the calendar year of which the purchase is
completed.

- When unsubscribing our newsletter your will immediately be unsubscribed,
however documentation for your original permission will be saved for 2 years.

6. Cookies
On www.wawa-cph.com we use cookies in accordance with the current
cookie legislation.

6.1. Information about the owner
THE NEW ApS
Løversysselvej 3C
7100 Vejle, Denmark
DK37284408
+45 28 97 03 48
info@wawa-cph.com

6.2. What is a cookie?
Today, cookies are used by almost all websites and are in many cases necessary
to provide a specific service on the website. A cookie is a small text file which is
stored on the user's IT equipment (such as a PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.)
allowing the website to recognise the equipment. Cookies may for instance be
used for the purpose of preparing statistics of the users' website use and for
optimisation of website contents. A cookie is a passive file and cannot collect
information from the user's computer or spread computer virus or other harmful
programs. Some cookies are placed by websites (third parties) other than the one
stated in browser's address line (the URL). The contents of such cookies may be
of a general nature, but they may also be, for example, analytical tools or
embedded comment fields. This means that cookies are stored from parties other
than the one owning the website. Some cookies are created temporarily and
expire at the end of the user session when the browser is closed (session
cookies). Other cookies are stored on the user's IT equipment for a longer period
of time (persistent cookies). When the user revisits a website, new session
cookies will be placed in the temporary memory, whereas a persistent cookies will
be renewed.

6.3. Cookies on www.wawa-cph.com
Sharing your personal data:

We share your personal data with third parties in order to help us use your
personal data as described above.

We use Shopify to run our website. You can read more about how Shopify uses
your personal data: 
https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.


We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the
website. You can read more about how Google uses your personal
data: 
https://www.google.com/intl/da/policies/privacy/ 
You can also opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


Marketing:
We collect data on your behavior on our website www.wawa-cph.com to improve
your shopping experience with us, and to target relevant ads to you.

If you do not wish to receive ads from us, feel free to opt out here:
FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonym


6.4. How to delete/decline cookies?
How to delete or decline cookies depends on your browser.

If you use a PC, you may delete cookies by using the shortcut keys
[CTRL]+[SHIFT]+[Delete].

If this does not work, or if you use, for example, a MAC computer, you must click
on the link in the browser you use:
• Internet Explorer
• Mozilla Firefox
• Google Chrome
• Opera
• Safari
• Flash cookies

7. Security
We have implemented security measures to ensure that our internal procedures
meet our high security policy standards. Accordingly, we strive to protect the
quality and integrity of your personal data.

8. Your rights
According to the General Data Protection Regulation you have several rights when
it comes to how we treat your personal data. If you wish to make use of your
rights, please contact us.
You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we
process, as well as other relevant data and data that you have provided to us.
You have the right to have your personal data rectified.
In certain cases, you have the right to have your personal data erased, before the
time of the general deletion of personal data.
In certain cases, you have the right to limit how we process your personal data.
If you have this right, we may only process the data – except for storage – with
your consent, or if legal requirements can be determined, applied or defended,
or to protect a person or crucial community interests.
In certain cases, you have the right to object to how we otherwise legally process
your personal data. You can also object to have your personal data used for
marketing purposes.
In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured
and ordinary format that can be read by machines. In such cases, you can also
have your personal data transmitted to another data controller (data portability).
You can read more about your rights in guidance from The Data Protection
Agency, www.datatilsynet.dk

9. Withdrawal of constent
You may, at any time, withdraw any consent you have given and we will delete
your personal data, unless we can continue the processing based on another
purpose. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at 
info@wawa-cph.com or +45 28 97 03 48

10. Links to other websites etc.
Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated sites. We are not
responsible for the contents of the websites of other companies or for the
practices of such companies regarding the collection of personal data.
When you visit other websites, you should read the owners' policies on the
protection of personal data and other relevant policies.

11. Amendment of data etc.
If you want us to update, amend or delete the personal data that we have
recorded about you, wish to get access to the data being processed about you,
or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, you may contact
us at info@wawa-cph.com or +45 28 97 03 48. You may also write to us at the
following address:

THE NEW ApS
Løversysselvej 3C
7100 Vejle
Denmark

12. Complaints
If you wish to appeal against the processing of your personal data, please contact
us by email, telephone or letter as indicated in section 14 above. You may also
contact the Data Protection Agency. Find contact details at www.datatilsynet.dk.